Stalker Memories. Ugly.

The reason why I'm conjuring this up is that I had really something interesting to blog about last night when I was about to sleep, but have completely forgotten about it when I woke up this morning. NOT out of character. It's one of those irritating things about me. I often forget. I even forgot to write an article that I agreed to write for Fedhz. Oh well, this one situation more than a year back I can't forget, much as I would like to. I have it on my old, OLD blog, besides. So I'm reposting it here, while I figure out what interesting entry I was supposed to blog about. Hmmm.. Well, here goes, published thirty minutes after the incident:

Talk about a disturbing way to start the day. I was walking near GMA earlier, and this guy approached me. He’s middle-aged, shorter than I am, a bit fat and has a backpack and a cap. He asked if the building in front of us is GMA and I said yes, it is. Don’t you see the huge GMA sign?, you moron. (that last i said in my mind). He said he was on his way to Timog Avenue and can he walk with me? i said sure. I mean, what harm could it do? It’s a hundred meters.

Then he started making small talk. Uh,oh..Prick alert. Should have seen it coming. Then he made introductions, said his name was Jerry or something like that. Then he grabbed my hand, and I DO mean grabbed it. Of course I pulled it back but he wouldn’t let my hand go. Hey, can you blame me if I start to panic? I pulled till my hand hurt, and all the while he was talking as if he wasn’t pulling my hand out of my wrist at the same time.

Finally, we reached the building on Timog where he said he was headed. I had to practically wrench my hand away from the sleazoid and started walking faster. (yeah, he was still talking all that time). The last word I heard he said was ’sorry’. I dunno if i misheard it but that’s what I heard. Gosh. He should be sorry. He managed to freak me out that early.

Hah. Happy Tuesday. *smirk* Yeah, ma. I heard yah. I would NOT talk to strangers ever again. Tough luck on finding happy posts in my blog. Go look in someone else’s blog for something not disturbing.*sigh*

What a weird way to end my Wednesday. Ha ha.

11 comments:

rjs mama said...

weird guy! scary naman yon, sana sinipa mo :D

RJ's day to day activities
Journal of RJ's mom

Keeper of the Skies Wife said...

Ok I so totally would have slapped the crap out of him!!! I would have been freaked out but I would have been pissed as well!!

Bambie dear ★ said...

LOL anybody would freak out, you know when you're in manila..

redamethyst said...

"I don't talk to strangers" isa yan sa paborito kong linya. hhehehe.

zoan said...

ohhh scary naman ng guy na yan.. ang hindi ko lang malimutan na na happen sa akin yung may badjao na nanghingi ng barya, wala akong barya, kaya sumunod talaga sa akin nung may binili ako na candy at pag abot nung sukli sa kanang kamay ko, hinablot yung kamay ko at ayaw bitawan hanggat di ko binibigay yung sukli..

Sherry said...

sometimes we talk too much to strangers, so we need careful

Genejosh said...

sis napansin ko ang siggy mo dito...i love it!!! pink kasi..he..he...

Genejosh said...

it's scary to met someone like him...ako siguro nagsisigaw na't nagtitili na at pinaghampas ko na ang mokong na yan...

niko said...

ay hala tinakot ka ni jerry something something :)

niko said...

for sure tanda mo pa muka nya til now!!!

niko said...

bigla ko naalala nung grade 6 ako may stalker ako lol.. to think na muka akong duckling and all hahhaha. iw na experience lol